CC FOOTBALL

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy

Our privacy policy is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details and shows how CC Football intends to process, retain and remove your personal data, and the lawful purpose for doing so. It is applicable to any information which given to you or your company by CC Football or via any of its brands.

 

In the event we change this privacy policy, which may happen from time to time, this page will be updated and you should check to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect personal information which we receive when:

  • You become a member of one of our coaching sessions

  • You attend a school holiday course

  • You contact us

  • You use our website

  • You use our products or services

  • You subscribe or use our social media accounts

 

This may include information you provide when you:

  • Contract with us

  • Complete a session information form

  • Enter information into our website

  • Complete information on any customer surveys or offers

  • Interact with our social media accounts

  • Contact us directly in writing or on the phone

  • Enter into one of our competitions or promotions

 

We collect personal information about parents/guardians/carers and the information they provide about children when they register for a course or session.  We collect information from business, club or organisations and their representatives when they engage with us to explore a booking or product/service opportunity.

 

We may collect the following types of information

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact detail

  • Information required to provide you with a service and details or our services used

  • Your companies name (or business), you position in the company, the company’s email address and telephone number(s).

  • A child’s personal information such as name, gender, date of birth, medical conditions, emergency contact details, special needs, allergies, parental / guardian details and photo consent

  • Your payment information such as debit or credit card details

  • Information collected through use of our websites

  • Details of an enquiry or complaint you make

  • Information about the mail or parcels sent to you via our services

  • Your information when signing for receipt of a parcel or letter

 

How do we use the personal information we hold about you?

We may use the personal information provided by you to offer or provide a better service and will particularly use the data for the following reasons –

  • For record keeping

  • To contact you for feedback or views on a service

  • To provide a more personalised online or session experience

  • To notify you of changes to our website, products, services or sessions.

  • To notify you of new products, services or sessions/ courses.

  • To improve our products, services, sessions or website

  • For market research purposes, on an anonymised basis to track activity on our website, publish trends, improve its use and content.

  • We may send promotional emails regarding any new products, services, sessions or offers we may have available.

  • We may also contact you via and contact information you have provided to improve our services and use any information you provide for that purpose.

 

Your information may be passed to third parties if:

  • It’s to prevent money laundering

  • To assist law enforcement with a lawful purpose for doing so

  • It’s for the prevention and detection of fraud

  • It’s for the purpose of identity verification

  • Our services are provided together with a business  partner and it’s necessary to pass details to them to provide the service

  • It’s to other third parties to protect our or another person’s rights, property or safety including the exchange of information to protect against fraud and reduce payment risks and in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.

 

Keeping you informed

If you have enquired about our products, services, sessions or courses previously, then we may also use that information we have collected about you to let you know about products, services, offers, sessions or courses which may be of interest to you.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Your information will only be used by CC Football and it’s brands unless there is a reason to do it as listed above in third party data information.

 

Data Protection Notice

CC Football supports the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and is committed to the protection of personal data belonging to our customers, suppliers and colleagues. Any personal information collected by CC Football will be used in accordance with the DPA. We are aware of our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and we have adopted a proactive approach to the implementation of this new legislation in the United Kingdom. This includes reviewing existing policies and where appropriate developing and implementing new policies and procedures to ensure that personal data is collected, stored and disposed of in a manner compliant with the GDPR and any subsequent legislation from time to time in force.

We have taken appropriate measures to keep users personal data secure. We are committed to keeping customers’ personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and against it being lost. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect online. Internally, we restrict access to personal information. Only those parties who need the information in order to do their jobs have access to it.

 

Controlling your personal information

CC Football only retains personal information for as long as we need it to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation and we collate only the information absolutely necessary to minimise the amount of data held. You have a right to know about the personal information we hold about you and can also request the right to be forgotten. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold, free of charge, in an electronic format. Requests must be made in writing via email to info@ccfootball.co.uk  and proof of your identification is required in order to protect your information, together with sufficient details to be able locate your information. For example, dates and details of the services that you have used.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file (usually text) that is saved to your computer by most websites. If you have ever purchased something online or have a website login, then you've more than likely already used these types of cookies and not been aware of it.

 

What Cookies do we use and Why?

Website

Cookie name

svSession

hs

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}

nlbi_{ID}

XSRF-TOKEN

smSession

Life span

Permanent

Session

Session

Session

Persistent cookie

Persistent cookie

Two weeks

Purpose

Creates activities and BI

Security

Security

Security

Security

Security

Identify logged in site members

Other Cookies - Google Analytics & Youtube

Cookie used

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

PREF

Reason for use

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

Google Analytics

YouTube

YouTube

What do you need to do?

You don't have to do anything, if you agree and consent with our cookies policy and usage, just continue to use our website and services. However, if you disagree, you can disable cookies in your browser, instructions on how to do this can be found here: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note, that if you do disable the use of cookies in your browser, it will prevent our site from functioning correctly.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon